Solved

no sender info in LN client sent folder

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I send mail from asp.net web site via lotus notes that mail is saved in sent folder. My problem is that there is nothing presented in who column in sent folder of my LN client. Users receive mail there is no problem with that. Just also try to send to one user, and in this case in sent folder there is name of user that I send to (Call doc.ReplaceItemValue("SendTo", "user1") as it is supposed to be. Why is this happening and how to correct it?

Thanks

Here is the code that I use:
Sub ComposeNotesMail()

        Dim sess As New NotesSession
        Dim db As NotesDatabase
        Dim doc As NotesDocument
        Dim body As Object
        Dim mailServer As String, mailFile As String
        Dim list(2) As String


        ' Init Notes session
        Call sess.Initialize("pass")

        ' Open user's email
        mailServer = sess.GetEnvironmentString("MailServer", True)
        mailFile = sess.GetEnvironmentString("MailFile", True)
        db = sess.GetDatabase(mailServer, mailFile)

        If db.IsOpen Then
            doc = db.CreateDocument
        Else
            MsgBox("Could not open Notes", 32)
        End If

        'list(0) = ("User1")
        'list(1) = ("User2")

        ' Create an email doc
        doc = db.CreateDocument
        Call doc.ReplaceItemValue("Form", "Memo")
        Call doc.ReplaceItemValue("SendTo", "list")
        'Call doc.ReplaceItemValue("CopyTo", "")
        Call doc.ReplaceItemValue("Subject", "new mail")

        body = doc.CreateRichTextItem("BODY")
        Call body.AppendText(TextBox1.Text)
        'Call body.AddNewLine()
        'Call body.AddNewLine()

        doc.SaveMessageOnSend = True

        Call doc.Send(False)

        doc.SaveMessageOnSend = True

        sess = Nothing
        db = Nothing
        doc = Nothing

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kahvedzic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
Comment Utility
You may find that your Sent Items view is using the common name of the Recipeints field not send to.
Check the sendto and Recipeints fields in the documents and also see if they have an alias which is blank.
Possibly the system is adding a blank common name to the email address i.e.
" " <address@domain.com>
Space or blank portion in quotes can make view interpret common name as space or blank.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
Comment Utility
When I go to sent folder and document properties for this mail there is no Recipient field, and there is no alias for Send to field.

Address that I am sending to is on same domino server as one that i send from.

And this is what I have in Send to field:

Field Name: SendTo
Data Type: Text List
Data Length: 32 bytes
Seq Num: 1
Dup Item ID: 0
Field Flags: SUMMARY

"User1"
"User2"
""

Normaly when I send mail from LN client in Who column is written first mail address that mail was sent to.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gingerdeb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You've declared your list as list(2) and only using list(0) and list(1).  I notice in your document properties for the field there is a blank entry (obviously list(2)) - perhaps this is what's displaying?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kahvedzic
Comment Utility
@gingerdeb

Thank you very much. This solve my problem. But still I dont understand, in who column is written first name (address) from the list that I send to, but if I have empty item in this list on last place then LN does not read first name, dont know why is this happening.

Anyway thanks for help.

Cheers.
0