Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iphone issues after upgrading exchage to 2010

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Iphone can not connect after upgrade to exchange 2010 from 2003. I have a single user that cannot get her Iphone to connect to the new Exchange 2010 I have several other users that have an Iphone and it connects with no issue. I have configured everything the same as the other users who have the iphone and I am still getting “cannot get mail , connection to server failed “ I have enabled SSL and everything else I can think of , If I take this users information and set up up on an another Iphone it works, so I am going to have her check this OS version ,anything else ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189147
There is a known issues with members of built in groups, see Alanhardisty's guide here on how to resolve this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35189171
thanks , but I have tried that . and when i take that user cedentials to another I phone I am able to connect , so it is not anything to do with the users info but the phone itself
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189185
OK, so delete the Exchange Account from the phone, power cycle the phone and then try reconfiguring the mailbox, what errors do you have? Has this phone ever worked?
Is there a difference in the iOS version on one of the phones?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35189290
I am remote to the phone , it worked on the old exchange , i am finding out the OS version now

thanks for the Help !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 35189941
iOS is 4.1 i am having her upagrade it to 4.3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
ID: 35198777
Thank You. Helpful!
0