Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xen Server 5.6 USB Application Dongle

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am running Citrix Xen server 5.6 and one of my Windows applications has a USB dongle for licencing, I would like to vitualise this application and wondered if plugging in the USB dongle would be seen through XEN of if there is an easy way of doing this without breaking anything.

0
Comment
Question by:IntegrityOffice
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 750 total points
ID: 35189390
That is one of the things that keeps an app or server from being virtualized.  Some people have to use a USB to IP type dongle.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:atigris
atigris earned 750 total points
ID: 35211439
Most likely you are going to keep that application running on a physical machine. It's really hard to get these kind stuff virtualized. You better call the software company of that application .. they may have another way of securing their application without USB.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 35379713
Thanks guys, it was as I suspected, but always worth asking.
0