Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Checking disk on SUSE Linux with Hardware RAID (Mirror 2x drives)

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SUSE Linux 10.2 server (kde 3.5.5) with hardware RAID configuration (2 hard drives, mirrored).

I want to run the equivalent of Windows CHKDSK on the Linux server and I read that FSCK is the utility I want to use. But I have also read that running CHKDSK on a physical (hardware) RAID system can actually corrupt and destroy the operating system installation. Obviously I would like to avoid this.

Is there a way to run fsck (or another linux utility) that can check the surface of my hard drives  without destroying the installation? I would prefer to not have to bring the server offline but will if I have to.

Thanks!
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pilson66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35189334
Try to install vendor`s software for your RAID controller, and use vendor`s utility.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35189365
fsck does not check any surface, only filesystem integrity and consistency.

A true hardware check should be carried out using the tools that came with your hardware RAID adapter.

wmp
0