Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot forward meeting invitations

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that cannot forward a calendar appointment to his wife. He is using Outlook 2003 and we recently moved from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008. The error he receives is "You are not allowed to send this message because you are trying to send on behalf of another sender without permission to do so. Please verify that you are sending on behalf of the correct sender, or ask your system administrator to help you get the required permission.".

This has also happened a few times when he tried to set up a meeting and invited a few internal users.
0
Comment
Question by:kasualcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Ady Foot earned 2000 total points
ID: 35365515
Are you using shared calendars?  Sounds to me like there is an outlook account that everyone uses as a shared calendar.  When you setup an event in the calendar, the invitation/event that is sent to attendees is sent on behalf of the shared calendar user.  This requires permissions to be correctly configured.

Take a look at the following guide:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/allow-someone-else-to-manage-your-mail-and-calendar-HA010075081.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37475277
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0