?
Solved

Max, Min, Average (excel 2003)

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please see attached.  Have column A with Product Type and Column B with Cost.  Need to obtain max, min, average per product.  Need to present it in cells E5:G6.

Thanks,
JP Max-min-avg.xls a
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35189418
Here you go...please check the attached solution...

jppinto
Max-min-avg-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35189429
Please note that I've used array formulas that need to be entered by using Ctrl+Shift+Enter (the brackets should appear after the enter).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35189447
Hello JP,

You can use "array formulas" for this, e.g. in E5 use this formula

=MAX(IF($A$3:$A$9=$D5,$B$3:$B$9))

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER and copied to E6

Then identical in F5:G6 but with MIN/AVERAGE instead of MAX

see attached

regards, barry
26903135.xls
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35189455
....sorry JP, didn't see your reply......
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35189459
No problem Barry, it happens to all of us... :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35191038
Excellent!
One comment though. When I used the "IF" formula and used 0 for the false, the results were not always right.  Any thoughts.
Thanks,
JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35191049
So I used the formula just as indicated without the zero, but I just thought it was good to point out the results.
0