Solved

new citrix presentation server 4.0 is returning internal ip address when launching desktop from outside the network

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm setting up a new citrix presentation server 4.0 and the published desktop is not working from outside the network. I've setup nat on my firewall and set the alternate ip address through a command prompt, but the ica file still returns the internal ip. How do I make it work from the outside?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35189669
when you run altaddr from the command prompt on the new server, what does it return?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35189687
it gives 2 columns, the default and the external ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35189837
Here's what I typed, is this correct?

altaddr /set 11.111.11.111

of course I used my actual ip but i didn't enter the external subnet. Did I do this part right? Is there a place in the citrix administration to enter external ips? this is a new install.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35189906
Can you try the address translation said in the third post?

http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/25630.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35189925
altaddr /set 192.168.1.1 11.111.11.111 /v

192.168.1.1 is the internal IP of your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35200812
i don't know what the third post was talking about with the server side firewall settings. I tried using the altaddr like carl just said but I'm getting the same results. when I try to launch the dekstop it says there is no citrix metaframe server configured on the specified address and if the client is not installed then I save the ica file and it has the internal ip address in it. it works from inside the network but not the outside.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35201893
I would delete the altaddr setting on the server (altaddr /? cuz I don't remember the command), reboot the server and reeneter the altaddr.

Read this article I wrote to make sure you everything setup properly:

http://dabcc.com/Webster/AltAddr
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35202034
Looks like we're closer. the ica file is now returning the public ip. But I'm still getting the error message from oustide the network. Are you sure I need to open up a port besides 443?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35202097
Thank you, opening that port did it.
0