Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Installation Problem

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I’m trying to download Apache onto my laptop and it needs to connect to port 80. When I perform a “netstat –ao” command I see that port 80 has a PID of 4 assigned to it.  However, the Task Manager does not indicated what process is attached to PID 4.   How do I determine the process assigned to PID 4 in order to free up port 80?

0
Comment
Question by:prain
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:k_romych
k_romych earned 240 total points
ID: 35189440
try running tcpview tool (its free, you can download it from internet)
   it should show you what is using port 80
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 260 total points
ID: 35226018
Use


netstat -antpu

Open in new window

0