Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring one Static IP to Two different Server for Remote access from outside.

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have one static IP and I have to connect two different windows 2003 servers of local LAN to access remote access from out side, I am using Dlink GLB 502 T ADSL router pl. let me know how to configure this.
On one server I had change remote port from 3389 to 3390, but still I am not able to access both server from outside.
-Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:rbs1968
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189486
You need to add NAT mappings which direct traffic from the outside to the correct host on the inside. Check out this link. This one shows how to set it up for 3389. For the 2nd server, repeat the same process but substitute 3390 for the port.

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/GLB-502T/Remote_Desktop.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35189515
you could always remote desktop from one server to the other?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35189543
You could also get a device like a sonicwall, cisco ASA etc. that would allow you to connect via a VPN connection into the site and you have full access to the whole site?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35189562
Along with the ideas of demazter and Auric1983, you could also use something like LogMeIn which would be a bit easier to set up than the VPN,

http://www.logmein.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbs1968
ID: 35189967
Prefact solutions, Thanks
0