Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

smtp

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two smtp issues.  I have a program that sends an e-mail out to a group of people when an action is done.  It is not working so I am using telnet to see what the issue is.  My first issue is that about a year ago we switched from olddomain.com to newdomain.com.  so now when I telnet and do mail from:user@newdomain.com it comes back with authenticated user@olddomain.com  and when I try to send it says unable to relay.  I am pretty sure the issue is that it views me as olddomain.com how do I change that to help me relay to outside mail.  Inside mail works fine becuase I allow olddomain to work in my network.
0
Comment
Question by:nelslarson
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 35195559
What version of Exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195567
Grant the IP of the machine, and your test machine, access to allow relay.  I assume Exchange 2003 based on your zones.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277329.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 35197844
I had to allow my subnet in order to make this work.
0