Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking website to paypal

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Experts,

Im looking for a simple way to allow payments on my website without using the standard form wizard in paypal.

The site has will sell tickets to a number of events,  each event has 10 male tickets and 10 female tickets, each ticket always will cost £20.

The site will manage the creation of new events and hold all the data.

The basic function i am looking for is:
 - user selects an event
 - user selects male / female
 - press pay
 - taken to credit card details screen (info from site is displayed about event)
 - upon confirmation - email sent to user and site owner - also count is made as to number of male/female tickets sold (preferably on site DB)

Im sure i have seen a way of doing this that allows me to dynamically create a form including the details i need (i.e. m/f, price, eventID), but when i look at the tools available via paypal, they dont seemt o give this functionaility. The button wizard in particular needs the item/event to be created first, thus doesnt seem to fit with the dynamic event creation side of thiungs.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, and / or relevant tuorials

Easynow

0
Comment
Question by:Dean OBrien
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 35195768
The 'simple' way you may have seen was because someone else did it.  I am currently working on Paypal integration and I would have to say that it is not simple.  What you want will probably require a professional programmer.  Paypal seems to have put in a lot of steps to reinforce their security.  While that is a good thing, it is also a lot to deal with.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:neeraj523
neeraj523 earned 664 total points
ID: 35196086
Hello

You need to understand that Paypal is a payment processing platform orginally. Now they do provide some basic type of shopping cart functionalities but they cant considered as custom shopping cart provider.

As per your requirements mentioned above, you need to program your shopping cart using a database and use paypal or any other payment processor for just processing payments. You can look at open source shopping carts for this purpose like oscommerce, cactushop etc..

Hope this will help..

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 35196820
Thanks for the input guys. I have worked it out now, and its relatively straightforward.

Dave, I found these two articles very informative:

This first one allows you to use dynamic forms to put together an order:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/pdn/howto_checkout-outside

Then this second one deals with IPN, which is how i am able to find out how many tickets have been sold:
http://designertuts.com/paypal-ipn-receiving-instant-payments-in-your-web-application/

Regards
Easynow
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 35199289
It sounds like you are on the right track here, and I completely agree with DaveBaldwin about this - PayPal's got a lot of moving parts.  Couple that with non-standard interfaces (XML schema, anyone??) and you have a significant programming effort.

You can dynamically generate the PayPal "buy now" buttons from information in your data base.  And you can use the IPN to confirm receipt of payment and send the email with the ticket for admission to the event.  There are a couple of layers of stuff that can go on in the IPN.  For example, it will be called if a client requests a refund and it may be called twice for the same transaction if the client uses e-check to pay.  You might want to watch out for those.  Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 35199738
Cheers guys
0