Solved

Convert 16 bit image to 12 bit image

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

I new to C# and image processing. I have a 16 bit image stored in a byte array.
Anybody could help me to convert this to 12 bit image.
0
Comment
Question by:Veerabhadraiahhv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 35189710
Just throw away 4 bits!

Actually, not all "image"s are built alike - you'll want to know what the bits are used for.

Odds are your existing image uses either 5 bits for each color with a spare bit used either for intensity or transparency, or 4 bits for each color and 4 bits for intensity, and your target image wants 4 bit for color.  You have to know, though.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 35193452
jensfiederer is right, you need to know what those bits are used for. How is your image encoded (or not...) ? BMP, JPG, PNG ... ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Veerabhadraiahhv
ID: 35196810
I have a DICOM image, it may be signed image or unsigned image.
I need to convert these images to 12 bit DICOM image.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 35197692
Fortunately, the DICOM standard is publicly available:

ftp://medical.nema.org/medical/dicom/2009/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 35202007
there seems to exist free/open source libraries to work with DICOM. Have you had the chance to look at those:
http://opendicom.sourceforge.net/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dicom-cs/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Veerabhadraiahhv
ID: 35277525
I got the answer and thanks for your  comments.
I'm using the following code to convert 16 bit images to 12 bit image.

             if (pixelVal > 4095)
                {
                    pixelVal = 4095;
                }
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 500 total points
ID: 35279161
So you are just throwing away the high order 4 bits.

The other approach would be to discard the low order bits

pixelVal = pixelVal >> 4;

One way discards subtle differences, the other could result in some images where all the bits are 4095.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lenordiste
ID: 35285278
jensfiederer's approach seems more appropriate. Try with a large sample of images (especially those above 4095) and see which turns out best.
0