Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash - convert string to object/symbol

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've converted a symbol name to a string, slicing the last three characters of of it. Now the problem comes, I want to be able to use it again as a symbol/object.

I've got this so far, but it "ofcourse" gives warning that a String doesn't have a currentFrame.
function btnOverFunction(e:MouseEvent) {
	var thisString = e.currentTarget.name.toString();
	var currentButton = thisString.slice(0, -3);
	if(currentButton.currentFrame < 2) {
		currentButton.gotoAndPlay(1);
	}
}

Open in new window


so how can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:ErnstJacobs
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190541
try this(I guess the currentButton object is within the Button):
function btnOverFunction(e:MouseEvent) {
        var currentButtonName:String = e.currentTarget.name.toString();
        currentButtonName = currentButtonName.slice(0, -3);
        var currentButtonClip:* = ( e.currentTarget ).getChildByName( currentButtonName  );//the instance name is set as what comes at currentButtonName 
        if(currentButtonClip.currentFrame < 2) {
                currentButtonClip.gotoAndPlay(1);
        }
}

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smabudhahir
ID: 35190902
Try this..

function btnOverFunction(e:MouseEvent) {
        var currentButtonName:String = e.currentTarget.name.toString();
        currentButtonName = currentButtonName.slice(0, -3);

        var nTgt = this[currentButtonName]; //Replace 'this' with the correct reference of the symbol with name as received in 'currentButtonName'

        if(nTgt.currentFrame < 2) {
                nTgt.gotoAndPlay(1);
        }
}

Open in new window

0