?
Solved

corporate virus protection

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
it seems that my company's virus protection contract with Symantec has expired. i thought i would take this oppurtunity to look into other companies. We were using Symantec endpoint protection, anybody like something different?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TheMammoth
TheMammoth earned 284 total points
ID: 35189739
We use Symantec Endpoint corporate as well, its reasonably priced, updates well and doesn't seem to put too much load on PC's or Servers. It could be a case of "If it ain't broke - don't fix it...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 284 total points
ID: 35189881
We use SEP as well.  the university also offers the Sophos product - both seem to work very well.  I personally feel that the ESET product line is a whole lot better.  We have one installation here of ESET NOD32 witha perimeter firewall including upwards of 140 computers and they have yet to have an infection of any type.  The installations of ESET Smart Security 4 are on machines that have also not had any infections.  I admit this is probably partially due to user education and admin oversight (the ESET admin console is very powerful and easy to use).  If I had the authority to choose a solution it would be ESET, unfortunately we are currently locked into the Symantec contract.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35189968
Give us some more details about the topography of your network(s) and we can give you some more targeted advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35190131
i have an active directory enviroment with 2 windows 2003 servers that are the domain controllers. there are only about 50 users. my domain has a trust relationship with another division over our tunnel. but we only share files, we don't share virus protection, email or things like that.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 284 total points
ID: 35190207
You can take a look at prevx business edition, with centralized maintenance: https://www.prevx.com/freenetworksecurityscan.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 284 total points
ID: 35190341
Kaspersky Business Space Security is an excellent solution.  The price point is reasonable, centralized deployment and management, relatively low memory footprint, and very dependable security and updates.  The one thing I have found with Kaspersky is that depending upon which reseller you select, the prices can vary significantly from reseller to reseller.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 288 total points
ID: 35192114
When we switched off Symantec/Norton, Kaspersky offered a competitive upgrade price which also included 1-for-1 home-use licenses for every desktop license we bought.  YMMV, but the big discount and the free licenses was a big plus.  At the time, it was far less impact to the desktops (XP on P4/512-768MB), and didn't suddenly cut off users from the internet when the definitions fell behind.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 288 total points
ID: 35192383
For the price (and $10/seat) and the performance I've seen so far, I don't think you can do better than MS MSE/Endpoint:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/ff182914.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Hapexamendios
Hapexamendios earned 288 total points
ID: 35197452
I'm quite happy with our Sophos solution, having used it, Symantec and McAfee at different companies over the last 15 years.
The pros are good detection, flexible client config, centralised management console with decentralised updating architecture, eminently scalable logical topology and good client component design.
The cons are some really poor reporting features, some difficulty with status alerting ("warnings" are classed as "errors" in the console for example) and the most recent console version suffering from some performance issues.
We've had plenty of infections - we have plenty of users with internet access! - but for me if the product prevents mass infection from one "patient zero", and gives me the option of an up-to-date Linux LiveCD for cases where one computer failed to keep up, I'm happy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35201329
thank you for the suggestions.
0