[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA, New Line in Notepad

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

When exporting a string to a .txt file Using chr(13) or VbCr does not work. It displays a litle square instead of new line.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189807
Have you tried using:

VbCrLf, Chr(13) + Chr(10)

or

VbNewLine, Chr(13) + Chr(10) + Chr(13)

-saige-
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35190298
windows uses cr ascii 13 + lf ascii 10
unix uses just lf ascii 10

maybe this page will be of assistance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 35196147
VbCrLf made the trick, THANKS
0