Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

java: tcp port status remote machine

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to ping remote port to see if it’s active or not. Below is an example, it only seems to check the ip address only not port.  
Thank  you

public static void main(String args[]) {

        //Creates an unresolved socket
        InetSocketAddress inetSocketAddress =
                InetSocketAddress.createUnresolved("123.123.2.3", 8181);
        
        // Gets the InetAddress
        System.out.println(inetSocketAddress.getHostName());
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:habte
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35189776
Try


InetSocketAddress inetSocketAddress =
                new InetSocketAddress("123.123.2.3", 8181);
boolean up = inetSocketAddress.getAddress().isReachable(5000);  // 5 seconds attempt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:habte
ID: 35190591
i tried that, but i get "true" return even if the port is not available.
This only checking the ip address is reachable
E.g, I put port number 9999, and the return value was true. And when I check “telnet localhost 9999” that port is not active.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190689
OK. If you happen to know protocol in question, just use it on that port - that will tell you. Or simply try to open an InputStream on a Socket at that address
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35194893
all you need is:

       InetAddress address = InetAddress.getByName("w123.123.2.3");
       boolean reachable = address.isReachable(timeout);

more info:
http://www.rgagnon.com/javadetails/java-0093.html
http://www.kodejava.org/examples/109.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2448666/how-to-do-a-true-java-ping-from-windows
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35194894
(the w is a typo :)


       InetAddress address = InetAddress.getByName("123.123.2.3");
       boolean reachable = address.isReachable(timeout);
0