Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum PST can be mapped in Microsoft Outlook 2003 & 2007

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How many maximum PST can be mapped in Microsoft Outlook 2003 & 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:yagnesh_123
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 252 total points
ID: 35189815
You can have virtually unlimited pst files mapped in Outlook, but only 128 can be open at the same time.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_23026059.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 248 total points
ID: 35189876
There is no such limitations though PST files are limited to items of 16,384 in a table. This means PST files can accept 16,384 folders of up to 16,384 items in a folder.

The size of the PST files for Outlook 2003-2007 is limited to 3,9 TB, but if your pst size increases it will take longer time and later on it may crash, so better is to split it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bricked
ID: 35190472

Outlook 97 thru Outlook 2002
Max file size. 2GB

Outlook 2003 to 2010
Max file size 20GB

Be aware that this limit is only based on theoretical infomation and real life experience defers.

We have seen people with PST crash at 1.8 gigs in outlook 2007

Maximun ammount of PSTs attached to outlook is theoreticly unlimited, but it is really is based on your machine power. Our users have i7 with 8gigs of ram and they can map 20 with no issues.

FYI
Ahmed786, you might want ot read this, so you can answer facts!

http://email.about.com/od/outlook/f/pst_size_limit.htm

How to configure the size limit for both (.pst) and (.ost) files in Outlook 2010, Outlook 2007, and in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925
0