Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Arithmatic with Date

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i get the total number of hours between two dates using SQL in Oracle.  For example...

 SELECT (to_date('3/28/2011 12:46','mm/dd/yyyy hh24:mi') - to_date('3/28/2011 11:59','mm/dd/yyyy hh24:mi'))   from dual  

returns..'0.0326388888888888888888888888888888888889'

i need to get that into a time which in this case would be 47 minutes.  how can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jmpatton
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35189778
(to_date('3/28/2011 12:46','mm/dd/yyyy hh24:mi') - to_date('3/28/2011 11:59','mm/dd/yyyy hh24:mi'))  * 1440


the 1440 is number of minutes in a day
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189795
if you want the value to be in hours then multiply the result by 24 instead of 1440

that will yield .7833333  hours
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35189831
If you want the breakdown of hours, minutes and seconds not just one:  There are several links out there on how to do this.

For example, seconds to hours,minutesmseconds:
http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/sql/examples/convert_secs_hh_mi_ss.html

If you can go with the TIMESTAMP data type, the math is a little easier.

Both methods are covered in:
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/oracle/article.php/2234501/A-Comparison-of-Oracles-DATE-and-TIMESTAMP-Datatypes.htm
0