Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reinstall NTBACKUP SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
SBS 2003 SP2

I am having a problem with the ntbackup software on this exchange server. Whenever I try to configure anything through ntbackup the software will either hang or the menus will scramble. I only use ntbackup to get exchange backups and the job that is scheduled will run (although I have disabled it because it is not working). I also use Acronis to grab a full disc image, but we do not have the exchange portion of the Acronis software. About six months ago I upgraded this server and was able to merge everything over to the new box with Acronis universal restore, but for giggles I tried restoring the exchange with the ntbackup exchange backup. This failed and I do not remember the exact error, but looking back on the old logs I found this from an old backup:

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Exchange.bkf created 10/11/2010 at 2:15 AM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup of "SCENTSERV\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 9/9/2009 at 8:24 AM"
Media name: "Exchange.bkf created 10/11/2010 at 2:15 AM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 10/11/2010 at 2:15 AM.
Backup completed on 10/11/2010 at 3:51 AM.
Directories: 4
Files: 5
Bytes: 22,673,793,838
Time:  1 hour,  35 minutes, and  49 seconds
Backup of "SCENTSERV\Microsoft Site Replication Service\SRS Storage"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 9/9/2009 at 8:24 AM"
Media name: "Exchange.bkf created 10/11/2010 at 2:15 AM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 10/11/2010 at 3:51 AM.
The 'Microsoft Site Replication Service' returned 'Error returned from an ESE function call (d).

' from a call to 'HrESEBackupSetup()' additional data '-'The 'Microsoft Site Replication Service' returned 'Functions called in an invalid sequence.

' from a call to 'HrESEBackupClose()' additional data '-'
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 10/11/2010 at 3:51 AM.
Directories: 0
Files: 0
Bytes: 0
Time:  1 second

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

Basically I would like to uninstall ntbackup and reinstall it, but I cannot find any info on how to do this.  
0
Comment
Question by:waysur
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35195676
1. ntbackup comes native and cannot be uninstalled.

2. microsoft site replication service in SBS should be disabled. this service is no useful on SBS environment


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22739913.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 35310881
You cannot remove/re-install ntbackup. You may want to look at re-installing / repairing the microsoft volume shadow copy service, which ntbackup utilizes during backup operations. It's also possible that Acronis could be effecting it - it uses the microsoft volume shadow copy service too. It may have overwrote a file or setting that ntbackup has a problem with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waysur
ID: 37155611
I was able to get the jobs to complete correctly by repairing the installation and making the suggested adjustments.
0