Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using managed UPS's / Powerchute

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are working on setting up most of our UPS's to be managed. I would appreciate input from some of you out there who have done this. How does it control the shutdown, by voltage on UPS? Also, for remote locations, do you use wake on LAN to turn them back on?

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
Comment
Question by:abbetech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35190373
imho powerchute uses serial or usb to control the shutdown process
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas_Roes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190376
In powerchute, you can configure exactly how and when the server should shotdown. Mostly, you should tie how long it takes your server to perform a clean shutdown, let's say 5 minutes.

Configure powerchute to start shutdown at 10 minutes power remaining.

Also configure powerchute to cut power, after the server shutdown (i think this is a timed command that the UPS executes, 10 minutes after the 10 minutes warning.

The last part is to configure when the UPS resume's output power. A minimum charge of the UPS can be specified.

Finally configure the BIOS of your server to power-on on resume-power.

Hope this helps

Thomas Roes
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas_Roes
Thomas_Roes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190400
b.t.w. apart from serial or USB, you can also configure your UPS with a network card. If you do so, put your switch on the ups too!
0