Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use colour to distinguish between different versions of a database.

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How can I change the colours of the Access application window and/ or the database window (ie, the window that shows all of the tables, queries, etc) and/ or all of the forms of a database in order to provide a constant visual cue to distinguish, say, between the development version, user version, sandbox version of a database? I would like these chanegs to be made automatically via code when the database opens.
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 600 total points
ID: 35189957
Don't know how to do it for the "application or database window", but I've occassionally used the form header and footer for this type of functionality in the past.

I generally have a table in my applications for database specific properties (tbl_db_Properties).  This table only contains one record, and as many fields as I need.  You could store a value in that table to indicate the "version" of the application, and use the forms Paint event to change the color of the header, something like:

Private Sub FormHeader_Paint()

    Dim strVersion as string

    strVersion = DLOOKUP("Version", "tbl_db_Properties")

    me.section(acHeader).backcolor = Switch(strVersion = "Development", rgb(255, 0, 0), _
                                                                      strVersion = "User", rgb(0, 255, 0), _
                                                                      strVersion = "Sandbox", rgb(0, 0, 255), _
                                                                      True, rgb(255, 255, 255))

End Sub

You could also do this using database properties, which would not require a table, but would require some code to set and read the properties you create.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 35190934
Thanks fyed,
Do you know which database properties would apply?
Do you know what other parts of a form can be colourized besides Section, Detail, and the form's controls?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 35191002
Is there any way to change  the colour of the application window, database window, and /or form window headers  (see attached)?
aa.doc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 35191236
I create my own.  This has the added aspect of anyone who gets access to your application, who shouldn't probably will not think about looking in the database properties for values such as this.

This is where I normally put the connection string or name of the backend Access database, it is not hard coded or in a table.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1400 total points
ID: 35191369
"Is there any way to change  the colour of the application window, database window,"
Yes >>  http://www.lebans.com/changemdibackground.htm
Note: For some reason, this does not work on Windows 7 x64, not sure about x32.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35191493
Colors ?   Not really a problem ...

download these images and view on an LCD with good color and resolution to get full effect.

mx
Capture1.gif
Capture2.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 35191633
Hi mx,
http://www.lebans.com/changemdibackground.htm>
Can you point to the code that allows you to change the colours of the application window and database window?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35191672
"database window?"
Don't know of a way to change the db window, if you are referring to the database container where tables, queries, forms, etc., are listed.

Application Window aka MDI Background ... the Lebans app does that nicely.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 35322934
Hi mx,
<MDI Background>
What does 'MDI' stand for?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35326061
MDI = Multiple Document Interface

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 35470545
Thanks gents, and sorry for the delay in closing this question.
0