?
Solved

no speakers or headphones plugged in

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys, I know this may sound odd but with the main laptop being sent to service the original hard drive has been placed in another laptop slightly lower spec.

Now everything is working and device manager tells me that every hard ware is installed correctly( i have loaded the drivers where necessary).

Everything work BUT the audio.

in the hardware it shows that it's there but on the audio control it has cross on it and tells me that "no speakers or headphones plugged in".

I have tried reinstall the driver with vendor (RealTek) driver but with no luck, remove the device and drivers to see if windows default driver work but no luck, BIOS has no setting to enable/disable onboard audio, I have tested the hardware with running linux on usb stick and confirmed that audio device is still functional.

I have windows 7 x64 installed on this hard drive, I have confirmed that this model supports 64bit OS as it has drivers for Vista.

If anyone has any clue to fixing this other then reinstalling the OS please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:lucifer82
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35190651
its obviously driver issue and your saying there is no windows 7 driver available

imho vista drivers dont work in windows 7 all the time successfully
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35190677
Well there is no driver on Toshiba laptop site for this model however there is one from the vendor.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190768
I may be reading it differently, but it looks like he's using the right drivers for Win7....

And I guess the new "host" laptop still works correctly with its original hard disk in place?  And is this the same OS?

You can try a Repair Install, which will fix various system files, but should leave all your data and apps untouched:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

but if this is not critical, I would live without it as this disk is to return to another machine shortly...  and you may fix a problem on the temporary laptop that you then need to fix again on the "donor" laptop.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35190912
it could be the repair center left the speakers unplugged have you tested it with a set of headphones?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35190944
@DanCh99 I will try that thanks :), I agree with your last comment but I need this working for now as the repair may take months before it comes back :(

@jamietoner: yes I have tried other devices to make sure it's not the default audio device in the laptop is the cause.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35190994
have you tried windows update for a driver
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35191030
@lanTh: I have tried that already. I have a feel that it's not the driver that's causing the issue. I believe that part of the windows settings 'thinks' that it's disabled as it's different hardware system but it's actually enabled.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 35198948
and can you confirm that the laptop had win7 x64 before (with sound working), but now it is not?

If the laptop can be returned to it's original condition, you may want to try some driver update programs to see whether you can extract the drivers from it to move to the new hard disk.  

examples:
http://www.drivermax.com/
http://www.driver-soft.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 35204577
This has worked :D Thank you very much.
0