?
Solved

HttpUtility.UrlDecode # Hash Symbol

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi All,

I use the following code which redirects a user to the URL which is stored within the variable 'strurlredi'..

Response.Redirect("http://" + HttpUtility.UrlDecode(strurlredi));

What I am finding is that if the URL passed within 'strurlredi' includes a # symbol on the end of it then my redirect doesn't function.

Does anyone have any ideas how I can overcome this?

Thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192533
Are you sure strurlredi is UrlEncoded in the first place?  A hash symbol should encode as %23 in a URL, and if the Decoded result is "http://site.com/page.htm#" then that's a perfectly valid URL, but if the receiving server doesn't care for the hash then I'd say to put in strurlredi in the first place (although it would normally be ignored, I believe).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197220
Could you explain what "doesn't function" means. Throws an exception? does nothing? Goes to the wrong place?

Is the hash for use  to move to an anchor or an accidental character within the URL?

What version of .Net are you using?

The use of UrlDecode does not seem right to me. What is the content of strurlredi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 35199304
Hi Both,

I have sorted this by removing the # from the end of the URL. If I had more time on it then I would try figuring out why its giving me grief.

Thanks,

Rit
0