Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless VS Hard wired

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys
I am running a SBS network that consists of one SBS 2003 server and about 35 lenovo laptops with two Buffallo Wireless routers with DD-WRT firmware. I have about 15 laptops hard wired and the other 15 are on wireless. I haven't had any complains when it comes to the speed on either side. I use both wireless and hard wired and i cant seem to notice any difference at all. I was wondering if i should hard wire everyone or just keep it as is or should i go completely wireless. what are the advantages and disadvantages??????. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35189994
If it is easy enough for you, wired is always faster overall, it is generally more reliable, and it is natively secure. I always prefer wired connections if it is straightforward enough.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bricked
ID: 35190009
The more connections in the wireless, the more traffic, the slower the network gets.

While Hard wired presents a solid alternative based on connection, there is always the need for wireless.

In our company, hard wired is the preferred method of connection because outlook is a Heavy data transfer app.

I guess your question will be answer based on the usage of the WLAN. is it for internet only?

You can capture the ammount of data transfers with basic tools and based on your findings, then you can decide if WLAN will affect user performance.

BTW, the best way to use WLAN is to use the same SSID, but different channels. Is that what you are using in your network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35191764
Hardwired connection to each system should be the minimum connectivity requirement - which is way more stable, faster, and way more reliable than any WiFi tech to date.  WiFi should be added as a convenience, after wired - but must be secured using WPA2 minimum.  I usually add MAC filtering and RADIUS if possible.

Here is a good example of WiFi vs Wired, even though they are talking about @home - some of this applies to business as well:
WiFi vs Wired
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35342408
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck with your project. ... Thinkpads_User
0