[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RHEL 6 su command question

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What is the difference between

su tcn

Open in new window


and

su - tcn

Open in new window


I looked up the man page and it states:

Change the effective user id and group id to that of USER.

-, -l, --login

Open in new window


Doesn't "su tcn" change the user id.  Would this command not change the group id without the dash ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35189956
There is a difference between userid/groupid and "effective" userid/groupid.

The effective IDs are only changed with "su -", and also the login profile of the target user is only executed with "su -".

wmp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35189961
With su you just become that user but home directory will not be changed and it will not read his .bash_profile and .bashrc so env variable set by him will not be available but

With su - it is like you have logged in with that user. home directory will be changed. Path will be set according that user. It will read that users .bash_profile and .bashrc, all custome env variable will be available.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190030
Sorry, seems I've been typing too fast!

I should have written

Only the effective IDs are changed with "su" alone, the login profile of the target user is only executed with "su -".
0