Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL Statistics - Total number of SET queries - The variable Com_set_option

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
what exactly means the global variable Com_set_option and what could possibly
cause its high value? Our server shows the value of set_option much higher then other
usual types of queries (select, delete, update, insert)...

SHOW GLOBAL STATUS LIKE 'Com_se%';
+----------------+-----------+
| Variable_name  | Value     |
+----------------+-----------+
| Com_select     | 70734941  |
| Com_set_option | 443627648 |
+----------------+-----------+

Thanks,
A24Expert
0
Comment
Question by:a24expert
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219063
           Hi!

This variable shows how many times the SET command has been issued
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/set-option.html
and that counter should be higher than com_select counter as set command is usually issued
more often than a select,update,insert or delete statement within a single transaction.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysql-proxy-scripting-structures.html

Hope this helps.

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37319191
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0