Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net technique positioning labels above text boxes

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
Does anyone know of a technique for positioning labels neatly above text boxes on an ASP.net webform
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35190034
...
<label>First Name</label>
<br />
<input ID="txtFName" maxlength="50" runat="server" size="25" type="text" />
...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190368
DIVs would be a better semantic approach:
<div class="label">
     <label>First Name</label>
</div>
<div class="input-field">
   <input type="text" />
</div>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35194042
thanks very much
0