Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I check if a port is open to another office (WAN to LAN)?

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a phone system that has software that trys to connect to a outside office via port 44000. It tells me that the connection cannot be made. The vendor is telling me that port 44000 is not open, so i want to know how I can check the port.

I'm on 1.0 network and the phone system is on 19.0. I can ping the phone system.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mmicha earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190028
A lot of the time, if you use telnet/putty and try to connect to the ip on that port you will get some type of output.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 35190044
You could also try and download a free port scanner and point it at the ip address of the phone system and that would report back if it sees anything open.  You just want to make sure it isn't scanning only well know ports.  Since 44000 is not one, you might have to specify it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 35190291
I have a Adtran 5305 Router and do you know how to check what ports are open on router?

Thanks,

nimdax
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 35190335
I don't know how to configure that type of router.  Someone else might have to join in to assist you.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 35192890
On the addtran, are you doing a port forward to the inside host or a 1 to 1 nat from a public IP to private ip?  

If it is a shared ip, hop on any internal machine, hit canyouseeme.org, and test port 44000.   You can see the ip and test the port using that site.  

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:602650528
602650528 earned 600 total points
ID: 35197204
all you need do is telnet to the ip and port. For example if the ip of the router 10.9.0.1. You do ;

telnet 10.9.0.1 44000

You might get a blank screen or something on your screen, as long as you don't get any blocked message then it is open. If that port is blocked, you will get a message saying it is REFUSED.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35199507
I have a phone system that has software that trys to connect to a outside office via port 44000.

So, the data traffic goes OUTSIDE via port 44000 and that might be blocked by firewall.  You need to talk to the Security team to allow outgoing data traffic via port 44000.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 35206955
The issue was the phone system. All my settings were good. WireShark help identify where the issue was at.

Thanks so much.
0