Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best KVM switch? For 4 PC / server mix

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


Running out of space.
Need to get a KVM

Are there a ps2 and usb mined one you can get?
Are there good and bad ones?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpoulter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190079
I use the CablesToGo TruLink 4-Port VGA Switch, which has PS2 ports that work with USB to PS2 convertors and also has USB ports on the front, but can be flakey at times. The KVM itself is pretty solid though.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LeDaouk
LeDaouk earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190101
D-link also has good quality PS2 4ports and 8ports rackable KVM, also these 8 ports can be combined with other 8 ports D-link KVM
0