Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I select an iframe (from several) to display in a a div in a html page?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a html page that contains a number of "a href" references that call up different pictures. However, the pictures display in a new window. I would like to display the pictures in the same div where the references are made. Maybe iframes is not the answer...
0
Comment
Question by:clenb
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190264
Generally in the href you'll add a target like so:
<a href="www.google.com" target="_self"> Google </a>

You can see all of your options here: http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_a_target.asp 

Do you have access to the iFrame content? If you do, then you can just add the target manually.  Otherwise you may also want to look into a fancybox or lightbox alternative:
 http://fancybox.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rucky544
ID: 35190328
Use some Javascript

<head>
<script type="text/javascript">

function image(imagefile) {
	var img = document.createElement("IMG");
	img.src = imagefile;
	document.getElementById('image').appendChild(img);
        return false;
}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<div id="image"></div>
<div><a href="img/dir.gif" onclick="return image("img/dir.gif");">click to see image</a></div>
</body>

Open in new window


Something like that, to put the image into the image div.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35191320
iframe is depreciated. You should use <object>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clenb
ID: 35326067
This was what I was looking for (fancybox)

Thank you,

Lennart
0