Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you change the template for a New Document in a SharePoint 2010 library?

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a couple of word documents that I want to show as a choice when I hit New Document in a SharePoint 2010 document library.  I remember seeing something in InfoPath.  Not 100% sure though.  
0
Comment
Question by:libertytax
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190232
You need to deploy them as content types and specify the template:
http://www.learningsharepoint.com/2010/10/22/create-content-type-in-sharepoint-2010/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nemagee
nemagee earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190770
Koen's answer is helpful -- especially since you can deploy multiple content types to the same library. But you can also edit the default template if you're just using one content type (the out-of-the-box doc library type). In MOSS2010 here's how you can do it:

1. Go to the doc library
2. Go to SETTINGS menu, then Doc Library Settings
3. Select "Advanced Settings" and you will see the Document Template URL.
4. Beneath that URL is a link to "Edit Template." Using Word on a Windows machine, you can edit that doc, then save back to your library. By being named "template.doc" it is used as the default content type template.

This is particularly useful if you have a library for something like "Memos" and you would like the "New" document to open a company memo template with all relevant fields, a logo, page layout, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:libertytax
ID: 35191861
Can you have multiple options to choose from when you click New Document?  I dont think so, but wanted to double check.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nemagee
ID: 35192350
You sure can -- that's what Koen's article points out, I believe. If you opt to manage content types (an option within the "Advanced Settings", then you can add new content types as you like. Each can have its own metadata associated with it as well (they don't have to all be identical) AND each content type can then have its own document template for new templates. You can also have a mix of Word docs, Excel, Powerpoint, Text, etc.

So your "New" drop-down menu will be populated with several options, instead of just one. Here's an image of that: http://goo.gl/hjTMz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:libertytax
ID: 35193483
Thanks for the help.
0