Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do we need Net Framework 2.0 SP2 and Net Framework 3.0 SP2?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a Server running on Windows 2003. It has both Framework 2.0 SP2 and Framework 3.0 SP2 installed. There is a space issue and would like to delete Framework 2.0. Does  Framework 3.0 need 2.0 to run?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 35190102
they don't depend on each other but some applications/services may require .net 2 and some may require .net 3
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35190134
demazter is correct.  You can remove .net 2 and see if you see any issues though.  .net3 is backwards compatible with 2 and will work in its place in most cases.  The problem is if the app is hardcoded to look for .net 2 then you have to have it installed.

You might try running windirstat to see if you can find any large temp files or possibly move a swap file.  Yo can also delete the  $ files in the windows directory to help with space as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35195675
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35197989
Related question -  C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Date\Microsoft\NTWindows\NTBAckup\catalogue51

Can I delete NTBackup?  Thanks
0