Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I split the size of a .PST File?

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user that is experiencing email performance issues with Outlook 2007 SP2.  They are downloading their email via IMAP.  However; some times it takes up to 2 minutes for this user to either open or delete an email.  I have run the ScanPST and ScanOST utilities from Microsoft but the issue still persists.
0
Comment
Question by:namaiand
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35190149
Create a archive in outlook or create a new PST and pull email manually from one to the other..

What is the size of the PST?  it shouldd handle 8 GB at least iirc in 07.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:namaiand
ID: 35190180
Not sure. Will have to verify the file size.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190196
- the below splitting pst files steps is taken from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932086
- this is to use Archive feature to create a new .pst files and using Archive function to move older email to archive (new .pst):

Split your large .pst file into several smaller .pst files
Outlook 2007 does not have a built-in function to split a .pst file into multiple .pst files. Therefore, you have to use one of the following steps to split a large .pst file:

1- Use the Archive feature to move items to a new .pst file. To do this, follow these steps:
a. In Outlook 2007, select your .pst file in the navigation pane.
b. On the File menu, click Archive.
c. In the Archive dialog box, click to select the Archive this folder and all subfolders check box, and then click a folder from the list.
d. In the Archive items older than drop-down box, click a date.
e. Click Browse, specify a path and a file name for the new .pst file, and then click OK.

Note The new .pst file is displayed in the Mail Folders list as Archive Folders.
If you want to change the display name for this .pst file, follow these steps:
a. Right-click Archive Folders, and then click Properties.
b. In the Archive Folders Properties dialog box, click Advanced.
c. In the Personal Folders dialog box, enter the new display name in the Name box.
d. Click OK two times to return to Outlook.

2. Use the Move to Folder feature to move items to a new .pst file. To do this, follow these steps:
a. On the File menu, point to New, and then click Outlook Data File.
b. In the New Outlook Data File dialog box, click Office Outlook Personal Folders File (.pst), and then click OK.
c. Specify a path and a file name for the new .pst file.
d. In the Create Microsoft Personal Folders dialog box, specify the display name of the .pst file in the Name box. This is the name that is used by Outlook in the Mail Folders list.
e. In the folder that contains the items that you want to move to a new .pst file, click one or more items to move.
f. On the Edit menu, click Move to Folder.
g. In the Move Items dialog box, click New.
h. In the Create New Folder dialog box, enter a name for the new folder in the Name box.
i. Under Select where to place the folder, click the new .pst file, and then click OK.
j. In the Move Items dialog box, make sure that the new folder in the new .pst file is selected, and then click OK.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 35190224
Sounds like pst corruption. Best if you create a new email account from scratch and import the back up. It is IMAP so e-mails and such should be intact from the server. Make a back up of your contacts and only import that if neccessary.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35190250
On that point you could try and run a scan_pst and have it fix errors.

This sometimes works... but not often in my experience.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 35195247
The best way to split a large PST file, is:

1. Create several new PST files in Outlook.

2. Move parts of your emails from the old PST file to one of the new PST files, and make sure it will not be too large.

3. Repeat this procedure until all the emails in the old PST file are moved to seperate new PST files.
0