Solved

Uninstalling Exchange 2003 from a 2010 environment.

Posted on 2011-03-22
13
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We upgraded our exchange environment to 2010 from 2003 a few months ago. We have had the old 2003 servers shutdown for a few weeks. We are now trying to uninstall 2003 from them.  We got the front end done with no problems but we are having an issue with the backend. When I go to remove I get an error that there are still mailboxes on it and they need to be moved or deleted. There are some that I can delete but there are other Distribution groups that I need to move. I have figured out how to do a search in AD users & Computers so I can see only what is on the old server but I can't find anywhere to move them to the new server. It is not like moving a user mailbox with a local move request.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nocalerts
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35190216
They should all appear in the Exchange 2010 Management Console under Mailbox and Recipients or Distribution Groups.
Under Mailboxes they will appear as Legacy mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35190300
ldifde -d "DC=ROOT,DC=COM" -f c:\output.txt -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(msExchHomeServerName=/o=ORGANIZATION NAME/ou=ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP NAME/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=SERVER-NAME-TO-REMOVE))"

change everything in BOLD to the correct values, then open the text file and find these users in ADUC right click exchange tasks and "remove all attributes" this should fix your issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 35190308
That is true for user mailboxes but not distribution groups.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35190326
Distribution groups are not homed on servers because they don't have mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35190353
Please run Get-DynamicDistributionGroup | WHERE { $_.RecipientFilterType -eq 'Legacy' } from your exchange 2007 management console
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 35190412
Nothing showed up when I ran that.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35190429
did you try running what I suggested in 35190300
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35190442
It's probably disabled mailboxes.
On the Exchange 2003 server using Exchange System Manager, expand Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > SERVERNAME > Mailboxes

Right click Mailboxes and select Run Cleanup, once done, right click again and select refresh.

Do you see any mailboes with a red cross against them? If so right click and select purge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 35190473
That seems to only be users. The issue is with distribution groups and external contacts.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35190490
As I said, distribution groups and contacts do not have a mailbox and are therefore not homed on a mailbox server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35190494
I know this is users but does it give back any result ?

if so go to ADUC and remove all settings and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 35198583
I think the issue is with some old user accounts that needed to be deleted. I have to look into an issue with a routing group and then I will try the uninstall again, and post if it works or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nocalerts
ID: 35206533
you're right it wasn't distro groups it was old user mailboxes...

Thanks
0