Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Sumifs Formula

Posted on 2011-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good morning,

I have a problem that I can't seem to figure out. I have attached a same section of the spreadsheet i am working on.

I need to write a formula that sum's column J on the "F-30 Data" tab. The formula is based on Sheet 1 so I put some place holders.

What I need is the formula to go out to that F-30 data tab,

1 - Look at column "A" if it is equal to 1334509
2 - Look at column "E" if it is equal to Z00
3 - Look at Column "N" if it is equal to "Saturday" or "Sunday"
4 - Look at Column "L" if it is not equal to 22 or 24 (so it would include everything else)

then sum column Column J.

I have tried everything and can't seem to get it to work.
book1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:dn920
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35190422
type this in the cell:

=SUM(('F-30 Data'!A2:A150*1=$B$5*1)*('F-30 Data'!E2:E150="Z00")*(('F-30 Data'!N2:N150="Saturday")+('F-30 Data'!N2:N150="Sunday"))*('F-30 Data'!L2:L150<>22)*('F-30 Data'!L2:L150<>24)*'F-30 Data'!J2:J150)

Then close with Ctrl+Shift+Enter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Angelgeo
ID: 35190425
=SUBTOTAL(9,'F-30 Data'!J2:J116)
book1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:dn920
ID: 35190665
Fernando,

I entered that, and am getting a result of 0, logically I can see what you are doing and it should be giving the result, but I am not sure why its coming back with a 0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35190711
Did you finish with Ctrl+Shift+Enter instead of just Enter ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190723
The trick when you have multiple "<>"s is to apply those separately in SUMIFS, this formula should give you the required result

=SUM(SUMIFS('F-30 Data'!J:J,'F-30 Data'!A:A,B5,'F-30 Data'!N:N,{"Saturday","Sunday"},'F-30 Data'!E:E,"Z00",'F-30 Data'!L:L,"<>22",'F-30 Data'!L:L,"<>24"))

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FernandoFernandes
FernandoFernandes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190730
see the attached file with the solution
book1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:dn920
ID: 35190746
Ok I did not do the crtl shift and enter sorry, but when I did that just now it throws {} around the entire thing and shows N/A giving me an error. this wouldn't be another perk of 2007 would it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dn920
ID: 35190794
Fernando and Berry both are working, thanks so much for your assistance on this, looking at what you all put together makes sense to me I was trying to do too much at once instead of spreading it out.


Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35190797
You can use SUMIFS as per my suggestion above - then you don't need CSE......another (shorter) option would be to sum just for days beginning with "S", i.e.

=SUMIFS('F-30 Data'!J:J,'F-30 Data'!A:A,B5,'F-30 Data'!N:N,"S*",'F-30 Data'!E:E,"Z00",'F-30 Data'!L:L,"<>22",'F-30 Data'!L:L,"<>24")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35190804
When you finish the formula with Ctrl+Shift+Enter, you're telling Excel to understand that you're writing an array formula instead of a simple formula. Those { } at the edges means Excel will work differently with the formula. I don't understand why you're getting #N/A... can you post your file again, with the formula? Or, you can also see the example that I posted...

also, try to use Barry's solution.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 35190862
Hi,

=SUM(SUMIFS('F-30 Data'!J:J,'F-30 Data'!N:N,{"Saturday","Sunday"},'F-30 Data'!E:E,"Z00",'F-30 Data'!L:L,{"<>22","<>24"}))

Kris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 35190875

Sorry, didn't see the replies. :(



0