Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BES - If I add a policy to keep mail for longer than 14 days will it show up instantly?

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

I have a user who would like to have emails longer than 14 days kept on his blackberry now I have created a custom policy for the user and applied it to his handset.

My question is will this apply instantly and show older emails or will it start from the day that it is applied?

Kind Regards

Mohamed
0
Comment
Question by:ridha121
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190331
Hi,

Possibly not - usually the BlackBerry activates with the kept mail settings and then syncs 200 items or so (depends on what is set) so it may not display the full 14 days of mail items.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Shekhar2cool
ID: 35190625
If the BB was activated before 14 days, then the mails older that 14 days will get removed.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196914
Hi Mohamed,

It will start from the time you apply it. Pre-population only occurs at activation.

If you want to pre-populate the handset with emails older than 14 days then you will need to wipe the handset, remove the user from the BES, remove the BlackBerry info from the mailbox when prompted and then reactivate from scratch with the modified policy.

Hope this helps.
0