Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to suppress certain event log events on a WIN 2003 Domain Controller?

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We consistently get 2012 SRV warning and 8003 MRxSMB errors showing up in the event logs on our Windows 2003 domain controllers.  We're working on a solution to the MRxSMB errors by having our workstaton team turn off the Computer Browser services on our workstations but we have worked and worked on the 2012 events and nobody can identify the cause of these events.  So they are just warnings anyway, is there a way that we can simply suppress these  events from even being written into the event log in the first place?
0
Comment
Question by:msgexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35191366
I do not believe you can or should suppress these I know they are annoying.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bibingeorge earned 1000 total points
ID: 35273187
There is no way to suppress an event from being written to event log.
0