Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Storage Groups in Exchange 2007 ccr

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After a large migration project I want to consolidate remaining mailboxes onto fewer storage groups in Exchange, I have had a search and can't find anything specific regarding considerations when removing Storage Groups from a Clustered Mailbox Server.

Is it just a case of dismounting the DB and removing the storage group using the EMC?
0
Comment
Question by:mat_sullivan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nfmartins earned 1800 total points
ID: 35190321
it is only a mailbox store right?
if so u got it just simple as that ;)

NM
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mat_sullivan
ID: 35190344
Will this also remove associated files edb, chk etc... from the server?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 200 total points
ID: 35190411
once you have removed all mailboxes you can delete it from the EMC

however this will NOT delete the edb and log files from the servers you will need to do this manually (Exchange will give you a warning about that it should be manually removed)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 35190466
;) ... yeap, exchange doesnt remove the files ....

Just in case u got i rong ;)  
0