Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BACKUPEXEC 2010 - Disk To Tape

Posted on 2011-03-22
17
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey folks .

I am using backupexec 2010.

I am backing up data from multiple servers to daily weekly and montthly B2D folders with

30 days retention for daily
4 weeks for weekly
1 year for monthly

Now i want to back the B2D folder to tape.

I got a 48 library slots with tapes.

I see the library in backupexec.

I will be sending tapes offsite.

If you could tell me step by step how to do this..My only concern is that i want to be sure im sending tapes offsite with all the backups and be able to restore 100% in case of disaster recovery.

Under Devices here is how it sees the library tape  library

I was thinking of creating a device pool with the 2 librarys ( hp0001 & hp0002 ) and then create a new backup job or new duplicate backup jobs sets( but i think this one i need to catalog the B2D folders )

Not sure of this setup because im afraid it will spread the data all over the library and not just one tape so i can send it offsite.

Anyways , i am not an expert and need some help on this for best pratice :)

I will really apreciate any step by step help please.

Thanks folks.
0
Comment
Question by:WBGames
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190713
I only see one library in your screenshot, with two tape drives in it.

If you direct the duplicate jobs to the library and have the jobs set to append if available, otherwise overwrite and you just have a single media pool of tapes then it should use both drives so you'd end up with two tapes (or more if one fills up and it needs another tape). It won't end up using lots of tapes though. You have to set appropriate overwrite and append periods, something like 1 day append and 28 days overwrite protection for a monthly offsite.

You can use vaulting rules so BE tells you which tapes to move offsite and which ones to bring back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35190789
Sorry i meant 1  library 2 tapes thats correct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35190864
Not sure how to do this tho ... sorry i am not an expert... do i create a new job first then create a duplicate job and associate it ? or i go by creating a new policy for that ? and to answer my question should i pool the 2 tapes and select the destination as my new pool ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35191120
Ok i think i understand now .

II got 3 policeis named daily weekly and monthly ,

So lets say i select Daily policy > go properties > new template > duplicate backup sets > 

Then there whats the best practice or how should i configure it if my daily retention is 30 days to B2D ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35191685
and should i make my tapes a device pool and then set destination to that pool?

And i guess the GUI will tell me which casette is full aye ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35191895
If you set the library as the destination you won't have to use device pool.

The GUI does tell you what tapes are overwritable and which are available, but the vault rules are better for offsite management. If you offsite on Friday for example you still want to send the half full tape with Thursday night backup to the remote vault even though it's marked as having space left.

As far as retention period for tapes it's generally something like 6 days for the daily ones, 27 days for the weekly ones and a year for the monthlies, but that's down to what your boss wants. We had to change our monthlies to infinite overwrite protection as our boss didn't trust anyone and wanted to restore mailboxes from people who had left years ago.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35191945
In your original post you say:

"If you could tell me step by step how to do this..My only concern is that i want to be sure im sending tapes offsite with all the backups and be able to restore 100% in case of disaster recovery. "

Whilst you can do a verify on your data, you should always do a disaster recovery exercise to ensure that you can actually restore the data to a duplicate server.  Don't forget that you should document the procedures for the restore because, although you may think you'll be there forever, time and the lottery may prove otherwise.

Snibborg

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35199181
Good tips , ill leave thread open for now i might have more questions.

One more question for now ... do i have to catalog anything ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35199379
Catalogs are created automatically during the backup process.  However, if you are doing a rebuild you need to catalog the tapes before you can get access to the information to perform the restore.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35199452
Cool Thanks bud
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35199717
Got another question :)

Im using the default 30 days media set for B2D Daily.

For the duplicate policy within the same policy I choosed Keep data infinitely as my media set , so those tapes dont get overwrited.

So am I write or i should create a new media set for the duplicates ?

Do i make sense ? lol :P
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35199772
I always create new media sets, you never know when someone else may mess about with the default one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35200467
So how would you the overwrite protection and append period for the media set for ''to tape'' ?

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35200528
It's really down to your company policy, if "keep data indefinitely" is what the company wants then use that, but it doesn't write protect the tape, someone could move it to the scratch pool and it would get overwritten. If you really want to retain monthly backups you should buy WORM media.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35206032
When advising customers, I normally recommend removing one set of full backups to be removed each month for long term storage.  These can then be reintroduced after 12 months.  This will allow you to have one complete set of backups each month for the previous 12 months.

I normally set up a media set with 27 day protection.  This will allow you to have 4 weeks of backups (taking one set out for long term storage).  Add in my above advice and you have a system of backups that you can call on for 12 months.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35209390
Thanks for the tips.

Allright so i did try to simulate a restore from B2D and it worked fine.

But it didnt from the tape because :

Duplicate job is only copying the incremental and not the full ... not sure where i went wrong or what i need to change , everything seems ok ....

But what I think , I did only 1 Daily policy and its incremental with a 30 days retention  , so my thinking behind that was that  it has to do the full the first time then incremental and then after 30 days it's copying to tape then erasing the data from b2d and starting the full again then incremental ans so on...

Do i have to make 2 policy one for Daily Full and 1 for Daily inc ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35214954
Duplicate job should do the full as well, but has there been a full backup since you setup the duplicate? If not then find the job it created and run now.
0