Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Network card shows not connected when really it is

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i have an application which buffers network traffic in the case of a comms outage, when we reconnect the network (turn on the switch) we are finding a random machine (5 connected to switch) will have its nic card status showing not connected. If i go into Network Connections and disable and re-enable the card, normal service is resumed.
Does anyone know why one NIC card seems to go down each time we reboot the switch, i assume the sudden flood of messages is causing the crash. Is there anything in Windows i can change to try and fix the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonesey007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35190407
these days nics can go into sleep mode but I dont know why a switch reboot causes that
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190439
Did you check the switch to see if it might be an issue there (ports holddown, NAC, etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonesey007
ID: 35197303
Hi
Ive got another machine in this state so have alittle more information
The machine looks like it can send, just not receive. This particular example still shows as connected but our app failed and on investigation we can see the connection is down.
So the machine cannot ping other machines. I have setup wireshark and all i am seeing is ARP messages to the Router. When i try and ping another machine, i can see the other machine reply its MAC address which proves outbound is working but this never reaches the terminal.
Any other idea's based on this info?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35197347
You might want to try to set the speed and duplex manually instead of automatically.
0