Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embed JPEG Application form into Word Template

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have an application form which is in PDF format. Ive created a JPEG version of the file and would like to embed it into a word document as a background. I would then want to insert text over the top of the application form, can this be done?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35190433
It seems to me that you can insert the jpg file in the Header. Adjust the placement of the image, then close the header.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35190652
It might help if you use the Format/Background option. That is a sort of Wizard which uses a picture in the header.

However, be aware that is might be difficult to ensure that that any text lines up with the background.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MeLindaJohnson
ID: 35192247
How about setting it as a watermark?
Insert the picture into the document.
Click on picture.
Click on Page Layout-> Watermark->Save Selection to Watermark Gallery
Give it a name and click ok.
Delete image from document.
Click on Page Layout-> Watermark->Choose picture for watermark.
This works in Word 2007.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35205538
Ok, Ive got the picture inserted as a background. Im now trying to insert text boxes on top of the artwork but when I try to move the text box into position - I cant get the box to sit where I want it, its either too high or too low.

How can I move the txt box by small amounts?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35205606
Choose the 'Draw' dropdown arrow on the 'Drawing' toolbar. Select 'Grid' from the pop-up, and remove the tick from the 'Snap objects to grid' checkbox.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35212145
If you are using carriage returns, adjust the space between the lines (Format Paragraph -> Spacing).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 35230502
Thank
0