Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

as400:  what "tape density"  should i use 3570

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a 3570 tape drive for our as400. The cartridges are 05H2462.  I've been getting a message that I either have the wrong tape or it was initialized incorrectly.  This has happened with several tapes, so I'm thinking I may be initializing incorrectly.  For tape density I've been using *DEVTYPE.  I'm going to experiment with the other options, but hoping someone knows what the correct tape density is.  I've tried calling IBM and I'm googling, but haven't found the answer yet.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gebigler
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 35192948
Try going in through iSeries Navigator. Drill down through My Connections ¿ your system ¿ Configuration and Service ¿ Hardware ¿ Tape Devices ¿ Tape Libraries. Make sure the drive is available and has a cartridge loaded. Right-click the drive and select Properties. Click the Capabilities tab.

Review the information available for density through that view to see if useful options are shown.

I don't have the same device/cartridge, so I can't tell you what values you might see. But I've had some decent luck going through that sequence. Other tabs can fill in some possible details.

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevebowdoin earned 200 total points
ID: 35194315
Add this to your INZTAP  "DENSITY(*CTGTYPE)".    
Let they drive figure it out.

Steve Bowdoin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gebigler
ID: 35313923
That's what I ended up doing.  For some reason, it kept bombing if I left ownerid blank.  *fmt3570 and *ctgtype both worked after I started filling in that field.  There must be something in our customized backup routine that requires it.  

Thanks!
0