Solved

Spam Filter for exchange 2003 on SBS

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I recently changed one of my clients from pop3 accounts to exchange. I set the mx record to
point to a dyndns username (static ip's arent available unless you go uncapped). I set up the
exchange built in spam filter with a scl rating of 8 but some users are still getting spam and if
i restrict it anymore then it blocks legit mails.
Should I go for a 3rd party spam filter and if so which one? Free would be cool if not $$$ is
ok aswell
0
Comment
Question by:MCPNetworking
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you should go.  I recommend Postini esp for small businesses.  It is hosted and works excellent.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I use for my clients, and would highly recommend Vamsoft: http://www.vamsoft.com/

it's priced per server not mailbox unlike some others and it's very good.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Personally - I use Vamsoft ORF - www.vamsoft.com which is priced at $239 per server and is absolutely brilliant at killing my spam.

No better product that I have used so far!  I even threw out the Exchange 2010 built-in tools in favour of Vamsoft.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:MCPNetworking
Comment Utility
thx hutch. it works and is quite easy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
I recommend www.spamstopshere.com ,(Pricing: only $19/month for 10 mailboxes; $105/month for 100 mailboxes; $805/month for 1000 mailboxes )

http://www.greenviewdata.com/contact.php
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
Comment Utility
I will add all of these are good solutions esp compared to what exchange offers.  I stick behind postini as I have used it for about 6 years and the pricing is right for SMB's it works excellent and is easy to manage.

There is a big reason why Google purchased postini. it just works.

Then my second choice is the Cuda, but it gets pricey esp when compared to a postini solution, but it is entirely managed in house.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCPNetworking
Comment Utility
I had a look at Cuda, but as you say it gets a bit pricey. Wow, that spamstopshere is quite cheap as there are only 20 users on this domain so for that price its not bad. Easy to use?
Im keen on postini as i'm sure google wont buy something that isnt good
0