Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008R2 windows activation

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have single domain single forest.

Most of our servers are Windows 2008R2 and some Windows2003.

When we install Windows 2008R2, it is asking as to activate the product, which is understandable.
But if we choose not to activate it, and we add machine to domain, then it says the machine validated and activated.

We dont seem to run any licensing servers or anything?  Maybe we do somewhere that I dont know.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:itmti
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 668 total points
ID: 35190656
you had to use kms  licence key on one of you servers and it propagated serial over domain

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/product-activation.aspx

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 668 total points
ID: 35190661
Looks like one of your servers was installed with a KMS key. This means it runs a service with which domain computers can automatically activate.
Got a link somewhere............
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 664 total points
ID: 35190663
There must be a KMS Server somewhere on your network if it is activating automatically or it is possible there is a group policy somewhere that is telling machines to activate, this would explain why the activation seems to be automatic
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35190710
Ah, it's allready posted :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35191031
yep same time too :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35191595
hehe:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itmti
ID: 35192424
Thank you!
0