Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open File vs Open file descriptiors

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

What is the difference between open file descriptors and open files? I'm  using  linux centOS.

0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 35190727
An "open file" is represented by an entry in a kernel table (one per process), and a file descriptor is an index to this table.

The application doesn't access a file directly but passes this descriptor to the kernel which uses it as a key to access the file "on behalf" of the application.

So an "open file descriptor" is an index to a table of "open files".

wmp
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 668 total points
ID: 35191381
This could also explain you.

http://www.netadmintools.com/art295.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:roemelboemel
roemelboemel earned 664 total points
ID: 35193025
short - and not 100% accurate - answer:

"everything is a file"
an open file descriptor is a "thing" which represents an open file
long answer:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_descriptor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 35385702
should be fixed.
0