Solved

How to recover from this error : Anti-virus software deleted an Exchange Transaction File

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi !

This morning when I tried to open my email I got an error saying that the folder is unavailable. I then figured out that the mailbox database I belong to was dismounted due to my anti-virus software who has deleted a transaction log file on the server.

First thing I did was to restore the quarentained file on the exchange server and restart the Microsoft Information Store service but this attemp was uncessusful.

What should I do to resolve that situation ?

Thank you

-M
0
Comment
Question by:Rubicon2009
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 333 total points
ID: 35190535
are you sure the log is back ?

run eseutil /mh databasename.edb

and check in the result does it give back Dirty or Clean shutdown ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Rubicon2009
ID: 35191077
I took action before reading your post, It may have cause data lost so I still need help on this topic

I did follow instruction found here : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Q_23691501.html which had work perfectly but my mailbox show no email betwwen yesterday 3pm and today 11am.

I ran the eseutil.exe /p /d /g  then I deleted (moved in a different folder) all the E00 log files in a separate folder and then I mounted the database.

Is there a way for me to re-play the deleted (moved in a different folder) transaction log into my DB ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 333 total points
ID: 35193967
unfortunately not :(

You have run eseutil /P which is repair and all log files have been ignored

sorry
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:I Qasmi
I Qasmi earned 167 total points
ID: 35196888
If you have a backup copy of the previous database (before defrag)
then u can do this by replaying the log files to the old database.
Then u may get the data back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rubicon2009
ID: 35483598
None of the responses answered the question
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rubicon2009
ID: 35483607
Non of the answer resolved the issue
0