?
Solved

Everyone has full rights / permissions to all of my servers and within AD...HELP! Experts..Please

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Suddenly every user has access to map a drive \\server\c$ to every server I have! they can add and delete within AD! and neither of my 2 admins say they made any changes....I've got to find out how to remove these permissions and worry about how it happened later.
0
Comment
Question by:bernardb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190474
First thing to check is the Domain Admins group.  Make sure that Domain Users, Authenticated Users and Everyone are not members.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 35190489
Can they add/delete any user (including admins).  Can they remove/add members from the domain admin group?

Quickly check your built-in Administrators group/Domain Admin Group/Enterprise Admin Group.  Any changes there or entries that don't look like they belong

Thanks

Mike

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 35191392
Thank you both...It was a simple one, yet I must get to the who, what, where and WHYINTHEHECK.

An Executive group that was created simply for our internet filter was added to the Domain Admin group. So not everyone had access, but the two I happened to check were members of that group. Removed the group and everyone's happy...Ok, not everyone, but I sure am...

Thank you experts
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35191463
Your welcome and ty for the points.

Now that you have it fixed I would suggest going through the event logs and see if you can find out when and who made the original change.  It should be in the security log.

You may want to look at getting a program that can alert on changes to the Domain Admins group. We use Script Logic's Active Administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 35191503
Thank you...I will take a look at how I award points, I do recognize that yours was the 1st entry.

Thanks for the advice concerning the event logs
0