?
Solved

backup files from Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know which appropriate tools should I use in order to backup some files and folders from windows 7 computer to USB external drive.

I know that there is a built in windows easy transfer.
is this a good tool are there are better tools and free to download?

thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35190525
Easy transfer is really for use with building a new computer and moving your profile and listing the apps  installed to verify agains tthe new computer.  

Cobian Backup is a good backup utility that is free of charge.  
This is also windows backup built into 7 you can configure.  you will mst likely want to backup your user profile directory c:\users\username
and then if you have data hiding anywhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35190624
I don't see the Cobian Backup,,
where is it located in windows 7 ??
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hutch_77
Hutch_77 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35190666
Cobian backup is a 3rd party app windows backup is built into windows.

Cobian can be downloaded with a quick google search.

Windows backup can be access in Control Panel > Backup and restore

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35190672
I see the confusion I typed this instead of there in my first post.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35190673
I see the confusion I typed this instead of there in my first post.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 35191048
depending on the version of windows 7 that you have, the built in backup utility is excellent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35213938
thanks
0