Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar user control

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
ASP.net 2.0, C#
Hi,
i want to place a image button which when clicked should show up calendar control and TextBox1 should show up the date selected from calendar. (calendar should not be shown unless button clicked)

In that process,  i know i have to create a UserControl for Calendar ..but due to limited knowledge ..i could not proceed further ...except creating a usercontrol and registering in the webpage needed.

Please help me by ging some sample code...
0
Comment
Question by:kishan66
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 35190904
kishan66 u r looking for something which help u to make better calender control try using BDPLite (basic date Picker )  which will give u all that functionalities which u require. Try the example of above link. sample codes and proper documentation are given, regarding how to use it
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishan66
ID: 35191113
Hi anurag,

i appreciate the link... gone through that.
All i'm trying to do is  to understand how the custom calendar control interacts with the webpage in which it is registred.

Ex:- when ever a date is selected from the CustomControl ..that selected date has to be displayed in the TextBox of  .aspx page.
like what we have on general webpages like Airline..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nbove
ID: 35191143
The AJAX control toolkit has a calendar control that will do exactly what you want and it includes code samples on how to use it.  You can find it at:
http://www.asp.net/ajax/ajaxcontroltoolkit/Samples/Calendar/Calendar.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196087
kishan66 for making such custom control u need to create properties for that custom control that must be passed to current page in which that control is used. Lil complex which worths nothing when free tools are already available for ur use.

Still for help u can Take help from these links
Creating a Popup Date Picker
Building ASP.NET User and Server Controls

u will also need to create event for that custom control take help from this
Creating a Custom .NET Web Control With Events




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 35196091
the above links will give u an idea how to create custom control of calendar, adding events and properties.
0